Jasmine Essential Oil
**Jasmine is an absolute or essence, rather than an essential oil.
Considered to be exotic and romantic, Jasmine supports the skin’s appearance and is used in several Young Living personal care products. The sweet, floral aroma of Jasmine relaxes the mind and boosts self-confidence.
Jasmine absolute is known as the ‘King of Oils’, and its heavy, sweet scent is loved by most people. The flowers release their perfume at dusk, so flowers are picked at night before sunrise. It takes over 10 lbs of Jasmine flowers to make one 5 ml bottle of oil! That makes Jasmine an expensive oil, but it doesn’t take much to enjoy this lovely scent and I think you’ll find it’s well worth the extra expense.
Jasmine has been used throughout history for attraction and balancing the feminine energy of the body. It is a middle note in perfumery, and is a perfect addition to your feminine arsenal.
How to use: For aromatic or topical use. Diffuse, inhale, or add to bath water. Apply to crown of head, back of neck, behind ears or inside wrists. Possible skin sensitivity.
- Make your own perfume and create a signature scent!
- Apply to cotton balls and place in air vents in your home or car.
- Add to your favorite beauty products to beautify skin and hair.
- Mix with epsom slat and add to the bath to create a luxurious nighttime ritual.
- Diffuse in the evening to create a sulty, romantic atmosphere. Try combining 2 drops of Jasmine with 2 drops of Eucalyptus Globulus and 2 drop of Peppermint for a lovely springtime blend!
Click HERE to order today!
*Disclaimer: I provide my personal opinion and experiences with essential oils, and I am not endorsed by the Young Living Corporation. None of what I talk about on this site has been evaluated by the FDA, nor is it intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. I am not a registered physician and I encourage you to discuss your health concerns with your own doctor. I simply share resources and tools based on my own personal experiences.